Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Absinthe Essential Oil



absinthe.jpg Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium L.
Plant Part: Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Origin: China
Description: This perennial herb grows up to 1.5 meters (5 feet) and has a whitish stem, silvery-green, divided leaves covered with silky, fine hairs, and pale yellow flowers.
Color: Faint green to pale yellow
Common Uses: It has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. Flavors absinthe liqueurs
Consistency: Medium
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Not formally documented in readily available publications.
Aromatic Scent: Intensely herbaceous green, warm and deep with a sharp and fresh top note reminiscent of cedar leaf oil
History: Absinthe had been used medicinally since the Middle Ages, primarily to exterminate tapeworm infestations while leaving the human host uninjured and even rejuvenated by the experience. At the end of the 18th century -- the age of revolution and skeptical humanism -- the herb developed a recreational vogue. People discovered they could get high off it.
Cautions: Not be used in aromatherapy since the component Thujone is a convulsant and neurotoxin.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $5.86
1/2 oz $14.07
3.3 oz $28.42
16.6 oz $71.05
33.3 oz $105.26

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 06/08/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Absinthe is great in very small proportions in blends to treat underweight clients, and in a 1% blend in creams to bring on blocked menstruation.
Submited By: cara from valencia, California on 09/13/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil can be quite poisonous, do not use internally and be careful with topical use! Great scent nonetheless. Very earthy and herbaceous. Nice blended in the diffuser.
Submited By: Erin from St. George, Ontario on 04/09/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Often associated as a spiritual/magical herb within the Wiccan community along with Mugwort. A powerful oil with a long and interesting history. It is not recommended for topical application as it is an abortifacient.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 01/23/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil has the aroma that a good absinthe should. Be SURE to do pleanty of homework on this before use!
Submited By: Santina from Waterloo, Ontario on 12/29/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Years ago, I had an absinthe candle that had a very earthy smell. I bought this oil with the intention of making my own earthy smelling candles. This sent is stronger than I expected, intensely herbaceous green describes it perfectly.
Submited By: Val from South Bend, Indiana on 10/31/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

This oil can be very difficult to find. New Directions has produced a quality oil at a fair price. BE SURE TO USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN USING THIS OIL!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement