Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Andiroba Carrier Oil



Botanical Name: Carapa guianensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed from the nuts.
Description: Native to the Amazon region in Brazil, Andiroba oil has long been used by the native Indians to heal cuts and wounds. This nut from this plant resembles a chestnut and has a very oil rich kernel in the center.
Color: Golden yellow to brown viscous liquid.
Common Uses: Renowned for its anti-inflammatory properties, Andiroba oil can be used to promote circulation of blood in the skin and helps to relieve pain and swelling during an injury. It contains the component limonoid which is said to have antiviral, anti-fungal, antibacterial and insecticidal properties. Topical rubs can treat and relieve the physical symptoms associated with arthritis, rheumatism, burns, cuts and wounds. Andiroba oil can be used in preparations to treat skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and for insect bites. Andiroba has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It can be used in products such as massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, foundations and various balms.
Consistency: Thick, viscous liquid. Product can be placed in a hot water bath for a few minutes to allow for easy pouring.
Aromatic Description: Strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Caution: None Known
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

3.3 oz $5.51
16.6 oz $22.04
33.3 oz $35.27
1 gal $130.22

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement