Search:  Adv. Search
Essential oil, essential oils,absolutes,massage blends carrier oil, herbal oils, precious dilutions certified organic oils, essential oils, essential oil, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract, fruit extracts, Alfalfa,chamomile jojoba, shea butter,Ucuuba,Murumuru,Cupuacu,Cocoafloral water,Eucalyptus,Lemongrass,tea tree,lavender,chamomile,angelicafrench clay, australian clay, dead sea mineral mud,beeswax
essential oils,tea tree,lavender,shea butter,jojoba,bottles,jarsbottles,jars,caps,topscosmetic bases,shampoo base, shower gel,facial scrub,body milk,conditionerfragrant oilsnatural colors,synthetics, soap color,soap making,melt poursoap making, melt pour,soap supplies,soap mold,castile base, shower base,SLS free,soap moldwholesale bottles,jars,packaging paper,candles books,ayurveda,diffuser,soap,shampoo,hair care, skin care,lotions,skin care,creams

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Anise Star Flowers
Apricot Shells
Basil
Black Cumin
Calendula Flowers
Cassia Cinnamon Bark
Chamomile Egyptian
Cinnamon
Ginger
Himalayan Silver Fir
Juniper Berries
Lavender Extra
Lavender Super
Lavender Surchoix
Lemon Grass
Lemon Verbena
Marigold
Neem Leaves
Orange Peel
Peppermint
Rose Buds Red
Rose Petals
Rosebuds (pink)
Rosemary
Sage Bark
Senna Leaves
Walnut Husk Exfoliant 65% OFF

Anise Star Flowers Soap Additive


Description: Native to China and Vietnam, star anise is today grown almost exclusively in China and Japan. It is the unusual fruit of a small oriental tree. It is, as the name suggests, star shaped, radiating between five and ten pointed boat-shaped sections.
Plant Part Used: Flowers
Color: Reddish -brown grounded flowers.
Scent: Strong, pungent licorice - like scent.
Common Uses: Anise Star is said to have antibacterial properties. It gives a natural licorice scent when added to soaps, bath fizzies and skin care products. Anise Star flowers can also be added to Potpourris.
As with all manufacturing processes, New Directions Aromatics Recommends that small, lab scale production be conducted prior to any commercial runs.
Product Category:

soap supplies, soap making supplies, soap base, melt & pour soap base, m&p, melt and pour soap base, additives, dried flowers, cold process, wholesale

Size & Price

3 1/2 oz $3.99
1.1 lbs $7.99
2.2 lbs ($5.81 / lb) $12.78
55 lbs ($4.59 / lb) $252.29

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement