Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil



Prunus Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.
Color: Slight Yellow
Aromatic Description:
Description: Apricot oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Apricot Kernel is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin quickly
Shelf life: Apricot oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $8.48
33.3 oz $13.57
1 gal $52.78
5 gal ($50.00 / gal) $250.00
396 lbs ($5.40 / lb) $2137.50

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Jefa from Calgary, Alberta on 11/12/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use this Apricot Seed Oil in an oil blend I formulate as a carrier oil with awesome results at 25%. It is rich in Vitamins and a delight to use.
Submited By: Cathy from Sicamous, British Columbia on 04/01/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Perfect oil for gentle soaps. As always, great price as well.
Submited By: Louis from Faison, North Carolina on 01/10/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

An great oil..it really has tons of uses. I've used it in lip balms and it leaves them super soft. Great job as always.
Submited By: Kristelle from Granby, Quebec on 07/23/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Great price! It smell nutty and sweet and the oil is light brown. The scent is stronger than what I'm used to get, and usually my Apricot Kernel oil is golden. Great in soaps and lip balms!
Submited By: Laurie from Stoneham, Quebec on 05/27/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very light almost no sent and absorb very quickly!
Submited By: Gregory from Nicholson, Pennsylvania on 05/15/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I added this to a cold process soap recipe, produced an awesome silky bar and you only need a small % at trace for superfatting. Adds good moisturizing and conditioning to the bar. I love it!
Submited By: Clories from Petawawa, Ontario on 01/31/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very light and absorbent- this oil is wonderful as a massage oil! I love how nicely it blends with my essential oils. Once again, another product I love!
Submited By: Marissa from Edmonton, Alberta on 08/31/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

With no scent, this is great to mix with essential oils. Being that this is a little thick and has a darker color, it can wreak havoc on massage sheets. I combine it with the lighter Holly oil and have experienced great results.
Submited By: Maggie from North York, Ontario on 04/17/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Another GREAT product at a GREAT price. It does wonders when added to my hand soap, bath soap, conditioner, and face cream. Best thing about it is that it's all natural!!! 2 thumbs up!!
Submited By: Valerie from Cornelius, Oregon on 04/27/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Since adding the apricot kernel carrier oil to my massage oil blends I have noticed a healthy glow and wonderful enrichment of the dermis on the back especially. Great product for those of us in the massage therapy field. Thanks for such a great selection of products!
Submited By: Rachel from Roach, Missouri on 11/28/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a great oil with only a slight scent that does not overpower any EO's that you add to it. Nice massage oil that the skin just soaks right up. Eating apricot kernal seeds is reportedly an excellent cancer fighter/preventer so I'm hoping to also get these benefits from the oil. Highly recommended.
Submited By: Erin from St. George, Ontario on 07/13/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very light - almost no scent. Great for kids, nut free which is a bonus for all of us who suffer from allergies.
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/26/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Apricot Kernel oil is a great addition to both soaps and skin care cream. It is light and has great moisturizing abilities. In soaps it doesn't seem to take alot of add some benefit.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great price, I use for many of my massage dilution blends.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement