Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Acai NEW
Alfalfa - 5%
Angelica - 1%
Astragalus Root - 16%
Banaba Leaf - 1%
Barley Grass Powder
Bilberry
Black Cohosh - 2.5%
Burdock Root - 4:1
Chamomile (10:1)
Chamomile - 1.2%
Chrysanthemum - 12:1
Coptis Root - 10%
Cucumber Peel - 10:1
Cucumber Seed - 10:1
Dandelion - 3%
Dandelion 10:1
Echinacea Purpurea - 4%
Elderberry - 5%
Fenugreek - 25:1
Gentian Root - 5%
Ginger Root - 5%
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf - 24%
Ginseng Root (American)
Ginseng Root (Panax) - 80%
Ginseng Root Panax - 98%
Grape Seed - 95%
Green Tea - 8-10%
Hawthorn Berry
Hawthorn Leaves
Honey Suckle Flower - 10%
Horse Chest Nut - 20%
Licorice Root - 10%
Lotus Leaf - 10:1
Lovage - 15:1
Lovage 10:1
Magnolia Bark
Maitake Mushroom
Milk Thistle (Silymarin) - 80%
Nettle Root / Leaf - 1%
Olive Leaf
Passion Flower
Peppermint
Red Clover - 8%
Reishi Mushroom
Rhubarb Root
Rosehip
Rosemary - 15%
Sandalwood Powder
Sarsaparilla Root - 4:1
Schisandra Berry - 9%
Sea Buckthorn
Senna Leaf
St Johns Wort
Sunflower
Thyme
Valerian Root 10% OFF
Wheat Grass
White Willow Bark

Banaba Leaf Extract - 1%



Standardization: 1% Extract in CRA
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia speciosa L.

Banaba Leaf is found mainly in India, South East Asia and the Philippines. Banaba leaf extract contains a compound known as Corosolic Acid (2 alpha-hydroxyursolic acid) which is reputed for topical use to reduce lipid content of skin. It is suggested to be good at reducing the effects of aging and photoaging, skin atrophy and retenoid dermatoses, for treatment of ichthyosis, ichthyosiform dermatoses, acute dry skin and acne.
It is a fine green powdered extract that is rich in magnesium, calcium and zinc. Should have a shelf life of two years if stored in cool, dry place, out of moisture and sunlight.
Perfect for use in lotions and gels.
Size & Price

3 1/2 oz $16.80
1.1 lbs $60.00
2.2 lbs (47.73 / lb) $105.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: colleen from Brimfield, Massachusetts on 06/28/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Banaba Leaf extract is my secret weapon! Wonderful for use in shea body butters - Softens and moisturizes beautifully. This works for the treatment of Ichthyosis Dermatosis,which is a serious, genetic skin disorder. Dispurses best in glycerine or carrier oil then whipped into butter. Try it , you won't be disappointed!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement