Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Basil CT. Linalool (Egypt)



Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Egypt
Description: Basil belongs to the Lamiaceae (Labiatae} family of plants. Although basil originally comes from Africa, the plant is relatively easy to grow, flourishing in the areas around the Mediterranean in particular. There are several different varieties of the plant however much of the basil that is grown for essential oil production comes from Egypt.
Color: Pale yellow to amber color liquid.
Common Uses: This variety of Basil contains a high Linalool content which is considered to be more therapeutic. In aromatherapy Basil is considered to be both soothing and uplifting. It can be used in massage therapy to alleviate tension and stress, generally lifting the spirits and promoting a sense of well being. Basil is said to clear the sinuses, and is a favored treatment for many respiratory ailments. When applied in dilution Basil acts as an insect repellent and may be used to relieve insect bites and stings.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Sweet vaguely anise-like minty smoky odor.
History: There are many rituals and beliefs associated with basil. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven for a person passing on European lore sometimes claims that basil is a symbol of evil.
Cautions: Basil oil can be a skin irritant. It should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Size & Price

1/6 oz $6.98
1/2 oz $16.76
3.3 oz $33.86
16.6 oz $84.65
33.3 oz $125.41
6.6 lbs ($53.86 /lb) $355.50
26.4 lbs ($47.27 / lb) $1248.00
39.6 lbs ($45.03 / lb) $1783.38

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Silvia from Toronto, Ontario on 10/01/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very precious oil, works perfect especially for sinuses ointment. Highly recommended.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement