Description:
Known as Sweet Basil or Tulsi, Basil is originally native to India and other tropical regions of Asia. It grows to between 30–60 cm tall, with light green, silky leaves that is widely used in cooking.
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Color: Dried, grounded, green leaves
Scent: Herbaceous with a faint balsamic, woody back note.
Common Uses: Basil can be added to soaps, cosmetics, bath fizzies and shampoos. When added to herbal bath mixtures, Basil is reputed to improve the appearance of skin and hair. Dried Basil can also be used for fragrance in Potpourris and sachets.
As with all manufacturing processes, New Directions Aromatics Recommends that small, lab scale production be conducted prior to any commercial runs.
Product Category: soap supplies, soap making supplies, soap base, melt & pour soap base, m&p, melt and pour soap base, additives, dried flowers, cold process, wholesale
|
|