Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Bay Essential Oil



bay.jpgBotanical Name: Laurus Nobilis
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Turkey
Description: An evergreen tree up to 20 meters high with dark green, glossy leaves and black berries.
Color: Clear, yellow/green - orange/brown
Common Uses: Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, aperitif, astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative and a tonic. Bay essential oil can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, and diarrhea and skin infections.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot Virginian cedarwood, eucalyptus, fennel, ginger, orange, patchouli, rosemary, ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Strong, spicy, bay leaf
History: Bay oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought Bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin 'Laudis' means 'to praise, which is why the victors at the Olympic games were presented with a Laurel (Bay) Wreath. In the past Bay leaves were distilled with rum. The Bay rum so obtained was a famous hair tonic and body rub for colds and muscle pains.
Cautions: Bay oil has high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so use with caution. Avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Size & Price

1/6 oz $3.71
1/2 oz $8.90
3.3 oz $40.32
16.6 oz $87.66
33.3 oz $165.26
6.6 lbs ($68.75/ lb) $453.75
26.4 lbs ($62.46 / lb) $1648.96

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Natalie from ottawa, Ontario on 03/12/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I absolutely love this oil. It is warm and rich and just lovely.
Submited By: Vanice from Cambridge, Ontario on 07/22/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love the aroma of this Bay oil and it is great used in Men's shaving soap or aftershave lotions.
Submited By: Marith from Berea, West Virginia on 02/26/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

What a rich, spicy fragrance this EO has! Opening the bottle never fails to hit me with an intense childhood memory of making pomanders at Christmas time (don't ask me why). This oil is a sheer delight and another aromatic triumph for NDA!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 01/23/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This was one of the main items I have been excited to get in this order. I have been wanting to make my own Bay Rum scent and I am VERY pleased with the quality of this product! Thanks ND for excellent products once again!
Submited By: Ellen from Downingtown, Pennsylvania on 07/31/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a very nice west indian bay oil. I combine it with ND 5x orange and a few other oils to make a great bay rum soap thaat is very popular with my customers.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great Bay oil! this is the WEST INDIAN type not the BAY LAUREL( Laurus nobilis) the noble bay tree of classical literature. This one is an essential oil used in many hair products for dandruff, greasy lifeless hair and scalp stimulation. Use in moderation for aches and pains, colds, infectious diseases, neuralgia, poor circulation, promoting hair growth, rheumatism, sprains, strains. (Also known as Bay, bay Leaf Oil, Bay Rum Oil, Bayberry, Myrcia, Myrcia acris, Pimenta acris.) Highly recommended.
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/05/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is spicy and rich, like to use it in hair masks, good quality


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement