Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Cajeput Essential Oil



cajeput.jpgBotanical Name: Melaleuca cajeputi
Plant Part: Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Indonesia
Description: Cajeput is a small tree with a tolerably erect but crooked trunk; a soft, thick, spongy, whitish, ash-colored bark; and scattered branches, with the slender twigs often drooping as completely as in the weeping willow (Salix Babylonica). The leaves are alternate, most frequently vertical, short-stalked, narrow- lanceolate, while young, sericeous, sometimes slightly falcate, entire, from 3 to 5 inches long, and from 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch broad; and very aromatic when bruised.
Color: Pale yellow
Common Uses: Used chiefly as a local application in skin disease and as a stimulating expectorant. Mildly analgesic, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antispasmodic, antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic.
Consistency: Light
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cedarwood; Clove Bud; Labdanum; Origanum; Rosemary; Thyme
Aromatic Scent: The essential oil of Cajeput has a fresh, camphorous aroma with a slight fruity note. The odor of the oil has been stated to resemble the combined fragrance of camphor, rosemary, and cardamom.
History: It is variously known as White tea-tree, Broad-leaved tea-tree, Paper-barked tea-tree, Swamp tea-tree, and White-wood. The essential oil has been part of traditional medicine since ancient times.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $4.50
3.3 oz $8.40
16.6 oz $18.26
33.3 oz $34.43
6.6 lbs ($15.40 / lb) $101.65
26.4 lbs ($14.09 / lb) $372.00
39.6 lbs ($13.60 / lb) $538.62

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Vanice from Cambridge, Ontario on 07/22/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Cajeput is great in preparations for acne but is also quite affective in back muscle pain relief when blended with chamomile, roman and lavander.
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 10/31/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Good value. Excellent substitute for tea tree when a more herbaceous scent is wanted.
Submited By: Sandi from Vancouver, British Columbia on 02/16/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

So much like tea tree in it's applictions but a nicer, less medicinal smell. I'd rather use it in a blend for massage or burning, and it's nicer on the skin/face.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Everyone should have durnig cold and flu seasion!
Submited By: Khadija Dawn from Dollard des Ormeaux, Quebec on 09/20/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I have been shopping around for a better priced essential oil supplier, as my previous supplier was very expensive. I am thrilled to have found New Directions Aromatics !! I am now hooked and I was able to offer my customers even lower prices due to the prices here! Their packaging is also amazing ! I hope that they can offer cajeput in 500 ml quantities or more because this is one oil I sell a lot of. I wanted to make a correction to the post that said cajeput is used as an antibacterial mixer in our henna paste (as this is not it's true purpose). Cajeput is used as what we call a "terp", which darkens the henna stain when mixed into the henna paste. The color results will be even darker then without "terps" (essential oils such as cajeput etc., which darken the henna paste). Using essential oils known as "terps" are the best way to go when making henna paste for a darker stain result. Other essential oils may be added for scent.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Wonderful immune-boosting oil. CAJEPUT or Melaleuca cajeputi is also known as the White Tea Tree and Swamp Tea Tree it is often confused with True Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia), and Niaouli (Melaleuca viridiflora). I use it for aches and pains, acne, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, cystitis, fire ant bites, insect stings, oily skin, rheumatism, sinus congestion, spots, urinary & viral infection. (Also known as Cajuput, Melaleuca leucadendron, Melaleuca minor, Paperbark Tree, Punk Tree, White Wood.) Also widely used as an antiseptic mixer in Henna Tattooing. Henna = the Egyptian Privet = Lawsonia inermis. This is a great quality oil, highly recommended.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement