Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Calamus Root Essential Oil



calamusrooteuropean.jpgBotanical Name: Acorus calamus
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Slovenija
Description: A perenniel plant, it grows to a height of 1m with a spread of 0.5m. The rhizome is horizontal, creeping, cylindrical, branched and up to 2m long, with a spicy aroma; the stem is erect, unbranched and flowering; the leaves are yellowish green, erect, sword shaped, with entire margins, radical and sheathing; the flowers are greenish yellow, with a keeled stalk and on a densely crowded spike; the fruit are greenish berries. Indigenous to the northern hemisphere, it prefers lake margins, swampy ditches, or marshes in a protected position. It is frost resistant, but drought tender.
Color: Yellowish brown
Common Uses: It is a stimulating nervine antispasmodic, and a general tonic to the mind. As a rejuvenative for the brain and nervous system, it is used to promote cerebral circulation, to stimulate self-expression, and to help manage a wide range of symptoms in the head, including neuralgia, epilepsy, memory loss and shock. It is used in the Phillipines for rheumatism and memory problems. In Korea, it is an ingredient in a type of moonshine called Immortals' Booze. Research in China has shown the essential oil in this rhizome to be sedating and neuroprotectant.
Consistency: Light
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: lavender, tea tree, rosemary, clary sage, geranium, marjoram
Aromatic Scent: Calamus Root refreshing scent of cinnamon.
History: Calamus Root is also known as Sweet Flag, the root was also well-known in Biblical times and mentioned in Exodus 30: 22-25 as one of the ingredients of the 'holy anointing oil'. This herb has traditionally been smoked, eaten, or brewed into a tea, decoction, extract, tincture and syrup. According to Ayurvedic tradition, Vacha is a 'sattvic' herb, which feeds and transmutes the sexual 'kundalini' energy. Calamus has been called called 'the closest thing to a sex stimulant that nature has to offer. Acorus calamus root was also used by the ancient Greeks and included in the traditional remedies of many other European cultures.
Cautions: Caution is advised on the use of this essential oil, since large doses can cause mild hallucinations. The essential oil in the roots of this plant contains the compound asarone. This has tranquillizing and antibiotic activity, but is also potentially toxic. Use well diluted and avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $5.29
3.3 oz $24.00
16.6 oz $52.17
33.3 oz $98.36

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Joni from Imnaha, Oregon on 09/25/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I bought this for a friend who had a serious brain injury and thought I should try it first, without thinking about my possible need for it. Having had several head-traumas as a child, one being 6-days unconscious from an auto-accident, I interestingly noticed healing from Calamus. I can't describe the changes I felt, but have noticed an improvement in my abilities over these months. My first use was in the diffuser, and it was that first use that I noticed changes. I added it to carrier oils and use it maybe once a week. I am about to make a shampoo for my friend.
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 06/08/2009
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I bought this unusual oil for use in biblically inspired incenses.
Submited By: April from Flagstaff, Arizona on 03/01/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

The healing properties alone are worth putting up with the scent. I blended it with some juniper oil and got a very nice "woods after the rain smell, so it can be covered. Great product!
Submited By: Sheree from Yukon, Oklahoma on 02/29/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

It also smells almost like wet ground/animal? I'm not sure - it's so differen't, but it's most definitely my favorite! And I'm glad that NDA offers so many choices of essential oils.
Submited By: Sheree from Yukon, Oklahoma on 02/29/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I'm not sure how to describe this... intensely creamy? I love it though.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Widely used by the Native American culture in the actual root form to treat things from the common cough to diabetes (type two mostly). Clean yet perhaps mushroom like aroma.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement