Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Caraway Essential Oil



caraway.jpgBotanical Name: Carum carvi
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Egypt
Description: Caraway is a biennial herb that originated from Asia Minor but is now cultivated in Northern Europe, Africa and Russia. It grows up to 60cm (2 feet) and has soft fern-like leaves, umbels of white/pink flowers and small brown fruit.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Caraway oil include: anti-histaminic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, emmenagogue, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis.
Consistency: Light
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Basil, Chamomile, Coriander, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavender and Orange
Aromatic Scent: Caraway oil has a sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell.
History: Also known as Meadow Cumin, Caraway is a very old and well known spice, used as far back as the Stone Age. The Egyptians used it as food flavoring, the Romans in bread making and in the Middle Ages the Germans and Austrians in their cooking.
Cautions: Non-toxic and non-sensitizing. May cause skin irritation if used in high concentration
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $3.97
3.3 oz $19.57
16.6 oz $39.13
33.3 oz $73.77

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/11/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I ordered more! I love this in perfume blends and aromatherapy. Give this one a try - fun to experiment with as I am always surprised where it takes my blends!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Take a whiff relax and repeat! At first this smells just like any caraway used in cooking but it is so pure and rich that you get what you have been missing! At first it is your average caraway scent then underneath is a wonderful yes almost floral aroma! Just lovely! If you are thinking this one sounds a bit boring - think again!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement