Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Beeswax Beads - White
Beeswax Beads - Yellow
Beeswax Premium Canadian
Candelilla Wax Flakes
Carnauba Vegetable Wax
Castor Vegetable Wax - Flakes
Lanette Wax - Pellets
Lanette O - Beads
Lanette Wax N
Orange Wax - Unprocessed
Polawax

Carnauba Vegetable Wax



Description: Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the Tree of Life. This slow-growing Carnauba palm flourishes in the northeastern regions of Brazil, reaching an average height of 25-35 feet. It proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. The tree exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The cutting of the leaves and sprouts takes place during the dry months of September through February. Workers use knives on long poles to trim the leaves from mature trees. The cut leaves are sun-dried and mechanically thrashed to remove the crude wax. This crude wax, in its powder form, is transported from the countryside and sold to shippers for export. With a maximum cutting of twenty leaves per year from a tree, the average yield of wax for each tree is about one kilo per cutting. The majority of tree harvesting takes place in the Brazilian States of Ceara and Piaui. The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
Common Uses: Carnauba has an affinity to water, the ability to retain oil and has excellent gloss properties making it applicable in a vast variety of industries. Carnauba wax is widely used in cosmetics, particularly in stick applications. Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for food coatings, pharmaceutical coatings and polishes. Number One Grade Carnauba wax varies from a very pale yellow (white), through a greenish brown (yellow).
Compatibility: Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
Size & Price

1.1 lbs $9.50

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Megan from Houston, Texas on 10/08/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Used it for the first time in a head wax, stick formula. Love it! The scent is quite neutral and the stick doesnt break or flake as you slide it through the hair. Will be ordering again


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement