SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON: OCT 17 & 18

Dear Customer,

Due to the rising costs of administering small orders, we are instituting a policy for minimum orders of $100, in our efforts to keep costs to as low as possible and offer the best wholesale pricing in the industry.

For orders less than $100, a small order administration fee of $20 will apply. This policy will be effective February 3rd, 2014. We truly regret any inconvenience that this might cause.

Kind Regards,

Alex B. Thomas
President

Facebook Page Forum Twitter Page New Arrivals Resource Center
  • Home
  • My Account
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Policies
  • FAQs
  • Newsletter
  • Catalog
Your Cart
Is Empty
Browse Entire Collection:
Almond Sweet Organic
Almond Sweet Refined (Italy)
Almond Sweet Refined (Spain)
Almond Sweet Refined (USA)
Andiroba
Apricot Kernel
Argan (Refined & Deodorized) Organic NEW
Argan (Virgin Ultra Filtered) Organic10% OFF
Argan (Virgin Ultra Filtered)10% OFF
Avocado (Refined)
Babassu
Black Cumin Seed (Egypt)
Black Cumin Seed (India)
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Broccoli Seed
Camellia Seed
Camellia Seed Organic
Canola
Canola Organic
Carrot (Macerated)
Castor USP 25% OFF
Chaulmogra
Cherry Kernel
Coconut (RBD)
Coconut (Refined) Organic
Coconut Fractionated - MCT 60/40 5% OFF
Coconut Virgin Organic
Cucumber Seed
Evening Primrose (Refined) 35% OFF
Evening Primrose (Unrefined) 20% OFF
Evening Primrose Organic
Flax Seed Organic
Grapeseed
Grapeseed Organic
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed (Refined)
Hemp Seed (Unrefined)
Hemp Seed (Unrefined) Organic
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Jojoba Golden Organic10% OFF
Karanj Seed
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Macadamia Nut Organic
Marula
Meadowfoam
Neem
Oat 10% OFF
Olive (Extra Virgin)
Olive (Extra Virgin) Organic
Olive (Pomace Grade)
Palm (RBD)
Palm (Refined) Organic
Palm Kernel (RBD)
Peach Kernel (Refined)
Perilla Seed Organic
Perilla Seed 20% OFF
Pomegranate (Refined)
Pracaxi (Wildcrafted, Unrefined)
Pumpkin Seed Organic
Pumpkin Seed 15% OFF
Raspberry Seed (Unrefined) NEW
Raspberry Seed Refined
Ricebran
Rosehip (Extra Virgin)
Rosehip (Refined)
Rosehip (Unrefined) Organic
Safflower
Safflower Organic
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sesame
Sesame Seed Organic
Soya Bean
Soya Bean Organic
Sunflower
Sunflower (Refined High Oleic) 25% OFF
Sunflower Organic
Tamanu (Madagascar) 20% OFF
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are also referred to as vegetable oils and base oils. They have extensive applications in Aromatherapy because they are used to dilute Essential Oils for application. They are also used in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, as well as for massage by Licensed Massage Therapists.


Almond Oil
Almond Sweet Virgin
Organic Choice
Almond Sweet Virgin
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed
Organic Choice
Grapeseed
Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin
Coconut Oil
Coconut
Organic Choice
Coconut
Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers. Also try our Coconut Fractionated which is liquid at room temperature.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba
At New Directions we carry 2 varieties of Jojoba Carrier Oil: Golden, as well as Clear Deodorized. Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax that closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is extremely rich in vitamin E which promotes a glowing complexion.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn
A natural source of Vitamins A, E, Sea Buckthorn is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. This oil can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. It can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema and small cuts or wounds. In addition it has natural UV protection.
Palm Oil
Palm
Organic Choice
Palm
Palm oil is rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium and is considered to be a natural source of anti-oxidants. Our Palm oil is refined and is almost exclusively used by cold process soap manufacturers
Macadamia Oil
Macadamia
Organic Choice
Macadamia
Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regeneranative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Meadowfoam Oil
Meadowfoam
Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam oil also forms a moisture barrier that helps to prevent moisture loss
Camellia Seed Oil
Camellia Seed
Organic Choice
Camellia Seed
Camellia Seed Oil is an excellent anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage - one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry, and also provides for a long healthy shelf life. Camellia Seed Oil is very similar in performance to Jojoba oil
Argan Oil
Argan
Organic Choice
Argan
Argan Carrier Oil is used in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream and even aftershave lotion for men. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.
Rosehip Oil
Rosehip
Organic Choice
Rosehip
Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. Try our Refined & Extra Virgin varieties
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose
Organic Choice
Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Try our Refined & Unrefined varieties
Pomegranate Oil
Pomegranate
You've heard about all the benefits of Pomegranates, why not try this exotic carrier oil for your next line of cosmetic products? Loaded with antioxidants this oil gives a boost to your skin for that radiant and healthy glow!
Avocado Oil
Avocado
Avocado oil is loaded with skin and hair nourishing Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications.
Apricot Oil
Apricot
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A. It is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists.
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu
Exotic & luxurious, Tamanu oil is indigenous to Tahiti and south East Asia. It possesses significant antimicrobial qualities and can be applied to cuts, scrapes, burns, sun burns, insect bites and stings. It can be applied directly to the skin or blended with other carrier oils for massages.
Hemp Oil
Hemp Seed
Organic Choice
Hemp Seed
Hemp Oil is rich in Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. Try our Refined & Unrefined varieties!
Black Currant Oil
Black Currant Seed
This oil can help to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging. Black currant seed oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturizers and body lotions.
Borage Oil
Borage
Borage is an extremely rich source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. It is also a fantastic source for Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals. It can be applied to both sunburned and aged skin for a soothing and healing effect
Neem Oil
Neem
This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations
Carrot Oil
Carrot
Carrot oil is considered to be one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate skin tissues. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin's complexion. It can be used to soothe burns, blisters and scars; and is considered suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature aging skin