Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Steam Distilled)



carrotseed.jpg Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: India
Description: It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.
Color: Pale Yellow to amber liquid.
Common Uses: Carrot Seed is fantastic for skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxins and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance. Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole. It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints. Carrot seed strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.
Consistency: Light
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Blue Cypress, Geranium
Aromatic Scent: Woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and musky.
History: The name is derived from the Greek 'Carotos' and had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties.
Cautions: Should be avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $4.82
1/2 oz $11.56
3.3 oz $56.96
16.6 oz $113.91
33.3 oz $214.75
6.6 lbs ($88.93 / lb) $586.94

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Laura from Lakeville, Massachusetts on 05/22/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I have been very pleased with this oil. I bought it to try in an elixer blended with other EO's and a carrier. I have used it for about 2 months, and was told last week that I have the skin of a baby's. I'd say it's working! As far as the smell goes, it's earthy but pleasant to me.
Submited By: Julie from Whitehall, Pennsylvania on 04/06/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I too am a hobbyist and purchased this oil to incorporate into a light facial moisturizing cream. Along with the other ingredients used, I have been very impressed with the quality of the oil as well as the results I've seen so far! As previously noted, the oil is very strong and should be diluted (as with any essential oil). Patchouli and Rosewood essential oils, used minimally, masked the scent of the Carrot Seed oil very nicely...and also have their own healthy benefits in skin care. I will be back to purchase more essential oils from NDA having been very pleased with the quality of the oil, the packaging, the fast shipping and excellent customer service!
Submited By: Susanne from Ottawa, Ontario on 02/27/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Made a skin cream with carrot seed (and a little bit of patchouli); it's fantastic. I do not buy in large quanties, am just a hobbist and was suprised & pleased with the quality of service I recieved. The excellent packaging and quick deliver provided is worth a mention-am already planning my next order.
Submited By: karen from eugene, Oregon on 11/21/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

very strong so dilute this oil! I am still experimenting with it, but it is very invigorating to add a drop in a facial oil.
Submited By: Jacqueline from Elton, Pennsylvania on 10/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

One of the best oils for wrinkles. I use it everyday as a facial moisturizer in your body butter base. Both excellent products! Thank you!
Submited By: Cathryn from Orleans, Ontario on 08/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very strong scent, but pleasing in the right blend. Great properties.
Submited By: Vanice from Cambridge, Ontario on 07/22/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a great qualitity carrot seed oil and a very good price. It smells very nice blended with geranium and grapefruit. Great for the skin, makes nice face creams.
Submited By: Toni from Hyde Park, New York on 06/24/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I DON'T PARTICULARLY LIKE THE SCENT OF THIS OIL FOR MY FACE, HOWEVER, IT MASKS WELL WITH A DROP OR TWO OF GRAPEFRUIT OIL. MAKE SURE TO DILUTE WELL! A LITTLE HARSH ON SENSITIVE SKIN, AND I ONLY USED IT AT 1%, BUT IT DEFINITELY CLEANSES!!
Submited By: Karen from Spring Hill, Florida on 05/07/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great skin benefits, but not a great scent. Blending it with Sweet Fennel masks the scent wonderfully.
Submited By: SANDY from SELMA, North Carolina on 02/27/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love this oil.........My skin looks years younger ever since I started using it. I make my own blend.. And contrary to what t people say I don't think it smells bad at all. This is a very good quality and I would buy it at twice the price for all the good it does me.
Submited By: joann from williamstown, New Jersey on 02/15/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is the best carrot seed oil ever! My skin is smooth and healthy looking. As with any new skin care regime give it a few weeks to see the full results. Be sure to dilute this oil.
Submited By: Sherman from New York, New York on 11/16/2007
Rating:1 of 5 Stars!

I bought this oil based on the reviews and for it's known anti-wrinkle therapies. But the smell is so stinky to me I'm not sure I could put it anywhere near my face. Maybe it will be better diluted. I will have to do some trials.
Submited By: Valerie from Georgetown, Texas on 06/28/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I have regularly put 3 drops in my glacial clay mask mix. I am noticing a difference in the texture and look of my skin. I really appreciate the opportunity to buy therapeutic grade essential oils at such a great price.
Submited By: Stephanie from Cochrane, Alberta on 04/17/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I was happy to see carrot seed for a great price- and it came in such a timely manner! I can now save my hands from the dreaded eczema that strikes every winter!
Submited By: janice from los angeles, California on 02/07/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This EO is a must have! Every time I use this in my facial steam, my skin feels sooooooo soft, clean and truly glows. My make-up also goes on so much smoother. The smell isn't that great but WHO CARES...it makes your skin look absolutely great!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is the one I was waiting for! This oil works wonders on my psoriasis! Carrotseed mixed with Tea Tree is an excellent compress, salve, even make soap with it! If you have dry, sensitive, or a skin condition give carrotseed a try!
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/31/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a high quality product that is useful as an additive to a large variety of products. I add this to my cold processed soaps as a nutrient and again to one of my creams. Does provide colour to all products.
Submited By: Paula from Morgantown, Pennsylvania on 07/16/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

High quality, very fragrant. Please do not use this oil undiluted.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love this oil! Highly recommended for anti-wrinkle products! Can also be used for anorexia, arthritis, burns, dermatitis, detoxifying, eczema, glandular problems, liver congestion, mature complexion, PMT relief, psoriasis, rashes, revitalising, scars, toner, wrinkles. (Also known as Bird's Nest, Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot.) It also has a really nice scent. A must have ingredient in any mature skin formula. This one is of the best quality I've seen.
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/05/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very nice oil, good addition to anti-age serums and creams, smells good to me.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement