Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Australian Balm Mint Bush
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed
Cassia
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celeryseed
Chamomile German
Chamomile Moroc
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chilly Seed
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander
Coriander Egyptian
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol

Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil



cedarwoodvirginian.jpg Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Canada
Description: The Virginia Cedarwood [Juniperus Virginia] is a slow-growing, coniferous evergreen, reaching heights of 33 metres or so, the diameter of the trunks can reach over 1.5 metres. Has a reddish heartwood and bears brown cones Also known as Red cedar, it is from the family Cupressaceć. Although this tree is from this family and not from the family Pinaceć, it is still called Virginia Cedar.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow
Common Uses: Cedarwood Virginian calms nervous tension and states of anxiety. It is an expectorant and useful in treating hemorrhoids, detering moths and other insects, and will act as a mild astringent. It is a very powerful antiseptic, fungicidal and antiseborrheic (helps with dandruff, hair loss and oily hair). Consumers will also see it in men's toiletries, in products used to combat acne, and in products designed to relieve muscle and joint pain.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Strong.
Blends well with: Bergamot, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, neroli, oakmoss, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood virginian’s scent is sweet and woody, sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood.
History: Cedarwood Virginian is an important ornamental and timber tree of eastern North America whose fragrant wood is made into cabinets, fence posts, and pencils. Used by native american indians to treat respiratory infections. A decoction of the leaves, bark, twigs and fruits, is said to help with menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, and kidney infections.
Cautions: Non toxic.This oil should not be used during pregnancy. Do not use with high blood pressure or heart problems. May irritate sensitive skin.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $3.25
3.3 oz $8.78
16.6 oz $40.63
33.3 oz $65.00
6.6 lbs ($28.41 / lb) $187.50
26.4 lbs ($26.38 / lb) $696.43
39.6 lbs ($24.62 / lb) $975.00
396 lbs ($23.45 / lb) $9285.71

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Connie from Newport, Tennessee on 09/15/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

A great cedarwood this one can stand on its own in a simple mint blend. I also like it blended with fir needle, oakmoss and a touch of rosemary. Thanks NDA!
Submited By: Robert from Manassas, Virginia on 07/02/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love this oil...the scent is very clean and masculine.
Submited By: Yvonne from Brampton, Ontario on 01/25/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Very nice scent, not too overpowering. It does have sandalwood undertones to my nose!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great for my teen blend cleanser and toner as well as mens after shave!
Submited By: Nancy from Brantford, Ontario on 11/14/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very nice fresh cedar scent. Makes a very nice addition to soaps and bath oil.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use this cedarwood in many blends, very useful oil, and this one is great quality. This cedarwood is a possible ABORTIFACIENT. Do not use if pregnant. It is very similar to Texas Cedarwood. Use for acne, arthritis, bronchitis, congestion, coughs, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, nervous tension, oily skin, psoriasis, rheumatism, sinusitis. (Also known as Bedford Cedarwood Oil, Eastern Red Cedar, Red Cedar, Southern Red Cedar.) Closely related to the East African Cedarwood, Juniperus procea.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement