|
Jojoba
Organic
Carrier Oil |
|
Flax
Seed Organic
Carrier Oil |
 |
|
 |
| At New Directions
we carry 2 varieties of Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil. The Golden
& the Clear
Deodorized. Jojoba is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is
a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in
vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion |
|
Flax seed is
an emollient, high in essential fatty acids, vitamin E , vitamin B and minerals.
It contains alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs) which may contribute to younger
looking skin |
|
Hemp
Seed Organic
Carrier Oil |
|
Evening
Primrose Organic
Carrier Oil |
 |
|
 |
|
Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential
fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum
meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content |
|
Organic Evening Primrose Seed Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid and omega
fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin |
|
Pumpkin Seed Organic
Carrier Oil |
|
Canola
Organic
Carrier Oil |
 |
|
 |
| Organic Pumpkin
Seed Oil is said to be rich in vitamins A, B, D & E; minerals, and proteins.
It has over 60% of unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in omega 3 and omega
6 fatty acids making it a great oil for manufacturing cosmetics |
|
Canola Virgin
Organic Oil is said to be rich in Vitamin E and Omega 3 fatty acids. It
is also very affordable and suitable for all skin types. |
|
Rosehip
Organic
Carrier Oil |
|
Sunflower
Organic
Carrier Oil |
 |
|
 |
| Organic Rosehip
Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat
dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns,
scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne
conditions |
|
Organic Sunflower
Oil has high Amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial
amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. By all accounts it is a
great product for the skin. |
|
Perilla Seed Organic
Carrier Oil |
|
|
 |
|
|
| Approximately
50-60% of Organic Perilla Seed Oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is
an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content aids the skin and hair retain
moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids and can
be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. |
|
|
|
Because this can apply to some Wild Grown plants as well in many unspoiled parts
of the world, true organics need to be certified by a recognized & respected
International Certifying body. They inspect and certify the organic production
all the way from the fields to the processing facility to ensure that contamination
does not occur at any point.