Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Alfalfa - 5%
Angelica - 1%
Astragalus Root - 16%
Banaba Leaf - 1%
Barley Grass Powder - 16%
Bilberry - 25%
Black Cohosh - 2.5%
Burdock Root - 4:1
Chamomile (10:1)
Chamomile - 1.2%
Chrysanthemum - 12:1
Coptis Root - 10%
Cucumber Peel - 10:1
Cucumber Seed - 10:1
Dandelion - 3%
Dandelion 10:1
Echinacea Purpurea - 4%
Elderberry - 5%
Fenugreek - 25:1
Gentian Root - 5%
Ginger Root - 5%
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf - 24%
Ginseng Panax - 98%
Ginseng Root (American) - 1:1
Ginseng Root (Panax) - 80%
Golden Seal Root - 5%
Gotu Kola Herb - 10%
Grape Seed - 95%
Green Tea - 8-10%
Hawthorn Berry - 4:1
Hawthorn Leaves - 2%
Honey Suckle Flower - 10%
Hops Flower - 0.35%
Horse Chest Nut - 20%
Kava Kava - 30%
Kola Nut - 10%
Licorice Root - 10%
Lotus Leaf - 10:1
Lovage - 15:1
Lovage 10:1
Magnolia Bark - 20:1
Maitake Mushroom - 15%
Milk Thistle (Silymarin) - 80%
Nettle Root / Leaf - 1%
Nutgrass - 4:1
Olive Leaf - 8:1
Papaya NEW!
Passion Flower NEW!
Peppermint NEW!
Red Clover - 8%
Reishi Mushroom - 4-10%
Rhubarb Root - 9%
Rosehips - 5%
Rosemary - 15%
Sandalwood Powder NEW!
Sarsaparilla Root - 4:1
Schisandra Berry - 9%
Sea Buckthorn NEW!
Senna Leaf - 8%
St Johns Wort NEW!
Sunflower NEW!
Thyme NEW!
Valerian Root NEW!
Wheat Grass NEW!
White Willow Bark - 25%

Chrysanthemum Extract - 12:1



Standardization: 12:1
Description: Originally from Eastern Asia, the name Chrysanthemum comes fro the Greek word "krus anthemon" meaning gold flower. However there are many varieties and colors of Chrysanthemum available today.
Part used:Flower
Common Uses:Chrysanthemum 12:1 is a herbal extract from the Chrysanthemum plant (Flos Chrysanthemi), commonly used in traditional medicine for its anti-inflammatory properties. A natural astringent and skin revitalizer, Chrysanthemum extract is the perfect addition to skin care products.

Please Note:Similarly, lab scale batches should be used in order to evaluate the impact of botanical extracts upon the final product.
Size & Price

3 1/2 oz $8.33
1.1 lbs $25.00
2.2 lbs ($18.94 / lb) $41.67

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Lynn from Holden Beach, North Carolina on 01/02/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love extract products, and this one seems special. Whenever blending for specific purpose, it's nice to have several different products to choose from that produce the clarifying "soft-to-the-touch" results. The Chrysanthemum extract is one such product that can be used in just about anything.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement