Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Australian Balm Mint Bush
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed
Cassia
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celeryseed
Chamomile German
Chamomile Moroc
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chilly Seed
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander
Coriander Egyptian
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol

Cinnamon Bark (CO2) Essential Oil



cinnamonbark.jpgBotanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant Part: Bark
Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction
Origin: France
Description: The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Main land South East Asia.It is an evergreen which reaches maturity at 10-12 years. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries.
Color: Reddish Brown
Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark essential oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Other materials recommend that Cinnamon Bark be avoided in aromatherapy. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic.
Consistency: Thin to Medium
Note: Middle to Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and other floral notes, Benzoin.
Aromatic Scent: Cinnamon Bark has a warm, spicy scent that is somewhere between clove and cinnamon. It is slightly herbaceous with pepper notes.
History: Medicinal use of cinnamon bark was first recorded in Chinese formularies as early as 2700 B.C. The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birth.
Cautions: Cinnamon Bark essential oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes - particularly in large doses. It should always be used in dilution.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Size & Price

1/6 oz $3.05
1/2 oz $5.08
3.3 oz $26.52
16.6 oz $76.25
33.3 oz $129.79
6.6 lbs ($55.45/ lb) $366.00
26.4 lbs ($52.32 / lb) $1381.13
39.6 lbs ($48.64 / lb) $1926.32

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Amber from Ludlow, Kentucky on 10/18/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

What a great oil! I can't believe no one has written a review for it yet! Taking a whiff with the bottle under your nose, this oil smells precisely like dried cinnamon bark. Out of the bottle - or upon a third or fourth whiff - you begin to detect some fruity, very dark citrus notes, as well as a hint of pepper. This is a powerful scent, so a little goes a long way, and when combining it with other oils be sure to think about your proportions. I haven't had the chance to test out this oil's purported antiseptic properties, but it is an excellent topical analgesic for arthritic, rheumatic and muscular pain. This oil blended into a body oil or cream (especially alongside other warming oils such as black pepper, ginger and capsicum) is a great remedy for both the chills and the body aches that come with having the flu. NOTE OF CAUTION: This oil applied to the skin neat can cause burning, itching and skin irritation, particularly those with sensitive skin. However, I have found that those sensations are temporary; they eventually plateau, and they seem to be one of the ways in which the oil relieves pain in the underlying tissues. I highly recommend this one.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement