
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
Description: Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Our Cocoa butter has been slight deodorized to reduce the chocolate smell but it's properties remain the same. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters and soaps. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known and it contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. Some estimates put it at between 2 and 5 years with proper storage conditions.
Fair Trade Compliant
At New Directions Aromatics, we continue to source our products using ethical suppliers. Both our Shea and Cocoa Butter are Fair Trade Compliant. This means that profits go back to the community, that environmentally friendly production methods are utilized, that underage or forced labor are not used, and that a minimum cost is acquired regardless of market pressure.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
|
|