Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil



Carrieroil
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Heat Processed
Description: Coconut Fractionated is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.
Color: Clear to Pale yellow
Aromatic Description:
Description: Fractionated Coconut has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Fractionated coconut is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
Shelf life: Fractionated Coconut oil is very slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $9.79
33.3 oz $15.67
1 gal $61.84
5 gal ($60.26 / gal) $301.28
396 lbs ($6.68 / lb) $2643.75

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 03/17/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use this to make all of my lotions and creams, and also as a no ring around the tub bath oil. Consistent quality and good pricing.
Submited By: brandy from owen sound, Ontario on 02/10/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

can't wait to use it in all my skin care products. so happy to have found such super prices!
Submited By: Christine from Alameda, California on 01/26/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I use this oil as a base for massages. I don't detect a scent to this, and it absorbs nicely into my clients (and my) skin. This was a nice find.
Submited By: cindy from toronto, Ontario on 11/21/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

As a massage therapist, I really love using this style of coconut oil. It gives enough glide without getting super greasy. Clients are happy that they are not gooped up after a treatment.
Submited By: Sherif from Scarborough, Ontario on 10/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Good product. I'm still debating if it's correct to call this oil 'scentless.' It has a bitter aftersmell characteristic of some old fashioned soaps. Great feel though. If it was scentless to my nose i would give it a 5 star, but the scent is actually annoying .. especially if you're using the oil for natural perfumery. Ahh.. who's counting.. 5 stars anyways! wooooo
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 10/23/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great price on fractionated coconut oil! This is a fabulous, hypoallergenic ingredient for us ein skin care and massage!
Submited By: jessica from Plano, Texas on 07/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

odorless and thin, this coconut oil is perfect for roll-on perfumes and is quality I have come to expect from New Directions.
Submited By: Lindsay from Pickering, Ontario on 07/09/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Fractionated Coconut oil is a very light oil. Since adding it to my body butter recipe my finished product is now less greasy!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement