Certified Organics:
This Certified Organic Carrier Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: This Refined Organic Coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature. Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener.
It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers.
Color: Clear when liquid, White when solid.
Aromatic Description: Coconut has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless
Common Uses: Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.
Consistency: Semi-solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.
Absorption: Coconut creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.
Shelf life: Coconut oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions.
|
|