Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Cognac Essential Oil



cognac.jpgBotanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Germany
Description: Cognac Oil is derived from the same grapes used to produce Cognac (Brandy).
Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow
Common Uses: Used in flavors and perfumes in trace amounts to give 'lift' and fresh-fruity natural notes i.e., colognes, after-shave and fragrances. It also works well with tobacco related products.
Consistency: Medium to Viscous
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: bergamot, coriander, galbanum, lavender (All), linalool (aromatic chemical used in the perfume and cologne industry), clary sage, and Ylang ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Cognac has a rich aroma reminiscent of an old wine barrel. It has fresh, vibrant fruit tones with a slight green, herbaceous note.
History: Cognac Oil is also known as 'Wine Lees Oil' or 'Weinhefeoel' in German. It is produced as a by-product of the distillation of Cognac (Brandy).
Cautions: None known.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $16.53
1/2 oz $39.68
3.3 oz $226.75
16.6 oz $690.12
33.3 oz $1301.05

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: annmarie from Tempe, Arizona on 10/28/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

GREAT scent at a GREAT price !!
Submited By: Judith from Reisterstown, Maryland on 06/17/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I got this for mixing perfumes, and I really like the sweet, rich scent--nice for a lighter base than some of the woody scents.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/10/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I am SO happy to have this oil~ It is exciting to have something SO very unique! If you are a perfumer or make anything that requires scents give this one a try! What fun!
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Excellent price for the quality! Most are much more expensive. Perfect for that old world scent in your blends, not much known about the aromatherapy qualities, more for perfumery.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement