Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Australian Balm Mint Bush
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed
Cassia
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celeryseed
Chamomile German
Chamomile Moroc
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chilly Seed
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander
Coriander Egyptian
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol

Costus Root Essential Oil



costusroot.jpg Botanical Name: Sassuriea costus
Plant Part: Roots
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: A large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous almost black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation.
Color: Yellow to Brown
Common Uses: Costus Root essential oil has the following properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as an incense, and as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. The food industry also used Costus Root essential oil as a flavour ingredient - especially in confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Consistency: Heavy
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Soft but persistent
Blends well with: Costus root essential oil blends well with patchouli, opopanax, ylang ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.
Aromatic Scent: Costus Root oil has an extremely tenacious odor reminiscent of old precious wood. The odor has been compared to that of wet dog, human hair, or animal fur. Some claim that this is an acquired taste suitable for only those with considerable understanding and experience in this field.
History: The root has been used for millennia in India and China for digestive complaints, respiratory conditions, and as a stimulant. It has also been used to combat infections including typhoid and cholera.
Cautions: Costus Root is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. It is a dermal irritant.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $31.77
1/2 oz $76.25
3.3 oz $435.71
16.6 oz $1386.36
33.3 oz $2584.75

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Not a bad price considering the competition. This oil is closely related to Elecampane (Inula helenium). I use for Asthma, bronchitis, debility. flatulence, incense, indigestion, nervous exhaustion, perfume, spasm, spasmodic cough, stress-related conditions. (Also known as Aplotaxis lappa, Aplotaxis auriculata, Aucklandia costus, Saussurea lappa.) Worth the price as quality is tops.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement