Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Cotton Seed Carrier Oil



Botanical Name: Gossypium
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. Cottonseed oil is rich in palmitic acid , oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids.
Color: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Aromatic Description: Cotton Seed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Cotton Seed is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion and candles.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf life: Cotton Seed is slow to become rancid; users can expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $5.00
33.3 oz $8.00
1 gal $28.44
5 gal ($26.67 / gal) $133.33
426.60 lbs ($2.71 / lb) $1152.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement