Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Cumin Essential Oil



cumin.jpgBotanical Name: Cuminum cyminum
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Egypt
Description: Originally from the Mediterranean area, Cumin is a small annual herb about 50cm ( 20 inches) high with deep green, narrow feathery leaves and tiny white or pink flowers, followed by small oblong seeds.
Color: Clear to pale yellow
Common Uses: The properties include use as an anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, larvicidal, nervine, stimulant, and as a tonic. Cumin essential oil is also useful as a warming oil that helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. For the digestive system it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion. For the nervous system, Cumin essential oil is a tonic with beneficial effect on headaches, migraine pain and nervous exhaustion.
Consistency: Light to Medium
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Angelica, Caraway, Lavender, Rosemary, Chamomile, and essential oils with an oriental flavour.
Aromatic Scent: Cumin essential oil has a characteristic spicy, penetrating scent.
History: Known since Bible times, it is mainly used for its digestive properties. The Egyptians used it for headaches. The Pharisees paid their taxes with it and in the Middle Ages, feudal lords paid serfs with Cumin for services rendered.
Cautions: Cumin has photo-toxic properties and direct sunlight should be avoided after any application. It should also be avoided if pregnant and by those with sensitive skin.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.98
1/2 oz $7.15
3.3 oz $35.22
16.6 oz $70.43
33.3 oz $132.79
6.6 lbs ($55.51 / lb) $366.35
26.4 lbs ($50.45 / lb) $1332.00
39.6 lbs ($48.57 / lb) $1923.23

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Shama Angel from Houston, Texas on 12/21/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

If you are familiar with cumin, this oil smells exactly like the spice: warm, smokey, sharp and spicey. I love it -- it adds a bold aroma to my blends that keeps people guessing.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Good price for the quality you get, this Cumin is closely related to the Coriander plant. It is Phototoxic - so you should avoid bright sunlight. Do not use if pregnant. Iuse for colic, debility, detoxifying, dyspepsia, flatulence, headaches, indigestion, migraine, nervous exhaustion, poor circulation, spasm. (Also known as Cuminum odorum, Cummin, Roman Caraway.)


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement