Amazonian Fruit Butter Botanical Name: Theobroma grandiflorum INCI Name: Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter Origin: Brazil Description: Cupuaçu Butter contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that acts at the cellular level regulating the balance and activity of the lipids of the stratum corneum. It has a high capacity for water absorption due to these sterols, and can help stabilize emulsions. Cupuaçu Butter is an emollient. It offers a pleasant touch and softness to the skin and improves the humidity and elasticity of the skin. It restores the cutaneous barrier. It can be used in skin care, hair care and color cosmetics (especially lipsticks).
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: Santina from Waterloo, Ontario on 12/22/2006 Rating:
I bought this because I wanted to try something new and I'm so glad I did. I love this butter! It makes my skin smooth and soft.
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 08/29/2006 Rating:
This stuff is great! -- a great additive to both my soaps and my skin care line.