
Botanical Name: Curcuma aromaticum Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Steam Origin: India Description: Curcuma is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long. Color: Yellow to slightly Yellow Green Common Uses: Curcuma essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic, and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women. Consistency: Thin Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Curcuma essential oil lends a very distinct softness and roundness to any spicy scent or blend. This includes Ginger and other spice oils, as well as Ylang Ylang and Clary Sage. Aromatic Scent: Curcuma essential oil has the same spicy, fresh woods aroma as the powdered spice Tumeric used in Eastern cuisine. Many would argue that the oil is more brilliant, and more delicious. History: The traditional use of Curcuma was in India as an antiseptic. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, particularly to discourage facial hair and acne. Curcuma is often compared to its cousin Turmeric - a very well known spice around the world. Cautions: Turmeric has potential irritating and toxic effects when used in large concentrations.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|