Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Dill Seed Essential Oil



dillseed.jpgBotanical Name: Anethum graveolens
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: It is a member of the Umbelliferae (parsley) family. Growing to about one metre high with inflorescence of yellow flowers, appearing in the summer.
Color: Pale yellow
Common Uses: Aromatherapists credit Dill Seed with being an effective Stimulating, revitalizing, restoring, purifying, balancing, and cleansing agent.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Dill Seed works well with other spice oils, Elemi, Mint, and Caraway.
Aromatic Scent: Dill Seed has a fresh, herbaceous scent that gentle, warm, and spicy.
History: Much like Fennel seeds, It is said that Dill seeds were chewed by early Americans to suppress their appetites during church services. The name Dill is derived from the Norse word Dilla meaning to ‘lull’, relating to the carminative properties of the herb.
Cautions: Dill Seed is non-toxic and non-irritating. Nonetheless, it should be avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $3.49
3.3 oz $15.80
16.6 oz $44.89
33.3 oz $79.00
6.6 lbs ($30.8 / lb) $203.26
26.4 lbs ($29.86 / lb) $788.38
39.6 lbs ($28.57 / lb) $1131.27

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 01/23/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I really like this fresh herby scent. It is rejuvinating and earthy with warm spicy undertones.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

DILL SEED- Seems to be a safer alternative to Fennel Oil when it comes to women's complaints. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, indigestion, lack of periods, promotes milk flow in nursing mothers. (Also known as American Dill, European Dill, Fructus anethi, Peucedanum graveolens.)


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement