Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Dill Weed Essential Oil



dillweed.jpgBotanical Name: Anethum graveolens
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Bulgaria
Description: It is a member of the Umbelliferae (parsley) family. Growing to about one meter high with inflorescence of yellow flowers, appearing in the summer.
Color: Light Yellow
Common Uses: As a medicinal plant, dill has been used as an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, and stomachic. It has also been used as a remedy for colic and insomnia and as a stimulant for lactation. It also has chemical constituents that are effective as insect repellents.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Geranium or Clarysage.
Aromatic Scent: Dill Weed is fresh and sweet with anise (licorice) like qualities.
History: The name Dill is derived from the Norse word Dilla meaning to ‘lull’, relating to the carminative properties of the herb.
Cautions: This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $2.29
3.3 oz $10.40
16.6 oz $29.55
33.3 oz $52.00
6.6 lbs ($20.74 / lb) $136.87
26.4 lbs ($20.12 / lb) $531.24
39.6 lbs ($19.27 / lb) $763.09

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heidi from Grand Junction, Colorado on 09/19/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

To me, dill weed has a love it or hate it smell-- I love it! Mixed with other herb EOs this oil can create an amazing herb garden scent that is easy to be overpowering but also intoxicating. The smell is very green and very distinct. It takes me back to those summers back in Minnesota helping my mom can pickles in our little kitchen. Sun drenched but a little can go so very far...


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement