Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Aloe Vera Juice
Camphor Powder
Citric Acid
Emu Heavy
Emu Light
Emu Regular
Frankincense - Granules
Glycerine Vegetable
Guar Gum - Thickener
Menthol Crystals
Silk Amino Acids
Silk Peptide
Silk Powder
Sodium Bicarbonate
Solubiliser
Soy Lecithin
Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed
Stearic Acid - Tristar NF
Talc Powder
Vitamin C
Vitamin E - MT-50 Full Spectrum
Vitamin E - USP 25% Off!
Witch Hazel Distillate
Zinc Oxide

Emu Regular



Extraction Method: Solvent.
All our Emu Oil is Fully Refined and Molecularly Distilled ~ Safety & Purity Assured. Molecular Distillation removes unwanted toxins such as heavy metals, herbicides, pesticides, arsenic and other cancer causing toxins.
Origin: USA
Description: Emu oil is extracted using food grade solvents. Emu Comes from the Australian Emu.
Skin Properties:
*anti-inflammatory properties make it perfect for cosmetics
*does not have comedogenic properties (those leading to clogged pores and acne)
*reduces scarring from burns and cuts
*is reputed by Dr. Michael Holick, M.D, Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine to increase both skin cell and hair follicle production
Joint & Muscle
*is reputed to help reduce swelling and joint pain, particularly in those areas where actual joints are closer to the skin such as hand, feet, ankles and knees.
*is reputed to reduce bruising and stiffness in muscles.
Color: Milky Yellow
Common Uses: Emu is an effective agent on dry irritated skin (and it won't clog pores!), the reduction of scarring, easing the discomfort of insect bites, reducing healing times of burns, and for the treatment of sore joints.
Consistency: Viscous
Note: Negligible
Strength of Aroma: Negligible
Blends well with: Emu is not typically blended with other essential oils, nor is it recommended.
Aromatic Scent:Emu can be considered almost odourless.
History:Emu oil is one of the most researched products currently available.
Cautions:None Known.
Size & Price

3.3 oz $33.44
16.7 oz $111.45
33.3 oz $167.18
37.4 lbs ($60.79 / lb) $2273.58

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Louis from Faison, North Carolina on 05/15/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I ordered this oil for my daughter. She has had very bad rashes that the Dr's had no idea what caused it....After a week of using it (made into a balm) her rash is gone. The Dr is amazed and kids don't pick on her anymore..now she can start kindergarden with out the fear of not making friends because of her rashes. Thank you so much for this product, from me and my daughter.
Submited By: Jennifer from Kelowna, British Columbia on 08/08/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I decovered Emu Oil while living in Australia for 8 years. I am happy to find it here at New Directions, and a top quality oil at that! I use it successfully for everything. It cures diaper rash wonderfully, heals cuts and burns, and takes the itch out of mosquito bites! I also use it on my face as a moisturiser. I have only used it pure and never mixed it, but it would make some beautiful cosmetics. My husband swears it takes his wrinkles away, but I am not convinced of that yet! Well worth having in your medicine chest.
Submited By: Treva from Blanchester, Ohio on 03/11/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I absoluty love this stuff...It does all that it says and more. Thank you so much for having this site avaliable to the public.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement