
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Dives var C
Plant Part: Wood & leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Australia
Description: The Eucalyptus is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 metres high (270 feet) and is native to south-eastern Australia. The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark. Eucalyptus dives is commonly known as broad-leaved peppermint eucalyptus, rich in cineol.
Color: Clear
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Peppermint acts as an anti-bacterial, cleansing, good for respiratory infection, cooling, helping digestive problems. It is considered refreshing and up-lifting.
Consistency: Thin Note: Middle to High
Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Rosemary, Marjoram, Lavender, most Citrus and Minty-type oils.
Aromatic Scent: Eucalyptus Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent. Perfect as Shampoo for oily hair, hand-soap, oil burner for bathroom & insect repellent.
History: Eucalyptus essential oil has long been used in homes in Australia. In Spain, the timber of Eucalyptus was used in construction.
Cautions: Eucalyptus should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Eucalyptus oil differences
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
The Blue Mallee specie has the highest antiseptic cineol content and therefore is one of the strongest antiseptics among the Eucalyptus. It can also be used to combat the effects of colds and flu. Has a fresh, camphorous aroma with a hint of peppermint.
Eucalyptus Globulus Eucalyptus Globulus is fantastic on skin ailments (Burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections), as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Peppermint, commonly known as “broad-leaved Peppermint”, is reputed to have excellent properties as an anti viral, antiseptic, expectorant and as a cleansing and cooling agent. With a peppermint-like aroma, it is considered refreshing and up-lifting. The leaves are rich in piperitone but low in eucalyptol, which can be a skin irritant for some.
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Radiata is commonly known as “narrow-leaved Peppermint” and contains a high percentage of cineol, also known as eucalyptol, popularly used to relieve colds and congestion. Eucalyptus Radiata is preferred over Eucalyptus Globulus because it is less harsh, more pleasant to inhale and less likely to irritate the skin. It can also be used on sore muscles and joints and also as an antiseptic. It has a crisp, clean, camphorous aroma with back notes of citrus/floral.
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Eucalyptus Staigeriana, also known as Lemon Iron Bark or Lemon-Scented Ironbark, has a lemon-scented aroma and can be used as anti viral, antiseptic, expectorant, anti inflammatory and a digestive stimulant. It is not cineol-rich, so can be used people with sensitive skin.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|