Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil - Natural Unrefined



carrieroil
Botanical Name: Oenothera fiennis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which can be used to nourish the skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification.
Color: Medium Yellow
Aromatic Description: Being unrefined, Evening Primrose oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing. It has not been run through filters or chemical processes, so stronger colors and fragrances should be expected. This is completely natural.
Common Uses: Evening Primrose can be used for soap making and bath and body manufacturing applications. It is used in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. Evening Primrose Unrefined oil is reputed to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of eczema and fights the effects of aging.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Evening Primrose will leave a very oily feeling on skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $8.26

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Dawn from Calgary, Alberta on 06/12/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is just divine in soaps and in lotions! My guinea pigs (I mean volunteer testers) have just loved this in both products!
Submited By: Lee from Bellingham, Washington on 04/18/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is very good for my dry skin. I use it as a make up remover. I also add it to my creams. The quality is good too.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement