Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Basil French
Bergamot 20% OFF
Cajeput
Cardamom
Cedarwood Atlas 20% OFF
Chamomile 10% OFF
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clove Bud
Clove Stem
Dill Weed
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee 20% OFF
Eucalyptus Lemon
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Red
Frankincense
Geranium
Ginger
Hyssop
Juniper Berry
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender
Lemon
Lemongrass
Mace
Nutmeg
Orange Sweet
Palmarosa
Pepper Black
Peppermint 20% OFF
Pine
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Tea Tree
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang VOP

Frankincense Organic Essential Oil




Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Essential Oil is NOP Certified . The National Organic Program (NOP) develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The NOP also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Ethiopia
Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense oil is derived.
Color: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Organic Frankincense oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell.
History: Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) is one of the 'holy' oils from ancient times when it was considered more valuable than gold. It been used for 5000 years for spiritual healing and was used in ancient Egypt in the embalming process. Frankincense symbolizes divinity.
Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.
Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement