Standardization: 5% Gingerols Part used:Root
Description: Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3 - 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome.
Common Uses: Ginger root extract contains anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that makes it the perfect addition to any skin care product. This extract has a slight ginger scent and when added to skin or hair care formulations can be used to soothe and calm irritated skin. It is a great addition to topical creams.
Please Note:Similarly, lab scale batches should be used in order to evaluate the impact of botanical extracts upon the final product.
|
|