Standardization: 5% Ginsenosides
Botanical Name: Panax quinquefolius
Plant Part Used: Root
Constituent: Ginsenosides
Description: American Ginseng is an herbaceous perennial in the ivy family that is commonly used in medicine. It is native to eastern North America, though it also cultivated beyond its range in places such as China.
Common Uses: Ginseng root has regularly been employed as an anti-stress agent, an anti-inflammatory, detoxifier, and aphrodisiac. Ginseng has also been used in tinctures to heal minor wounds, prevent infection and stimulate cell growth. In skin care preparations, Ginseng has cell-activating and revitalizing properties and is reputed to assist with refreshing dull, lackluster complexions and aged skin.
Usage: Tincture (20 g per 100 ml)
Solubility: Partially soluble in hydro-alcoholic solutions.
|
|