Standardization: 98% Ginsenosides
Botanical Name: Panax ginseng
Plant Part Used: Root
Constituent: Ginsenosides – Re, Rg1, Rb1, Rc, Rb2, Rb3, Rd
Description: Native to North-Eastern China, Russia, and Korea, Ginseng is the most famous of Chinese herbs and has been praised for its remarkable therapeutic benefits for about 7,000 years. It is known as an adaptogen, which is a substance that assists the body to restore itself to health.
Common Uses: Ginseng contains large amounts of natural steroids (Ginsenosides) which are essential for the production of new skin cells. It is also considered to have anti-inflammatory properties and can be used in skin care formulations to toned and revitalize stressed, aged skin. Due to its natural antioxidant properties, Ginseng is used in tinctures to promote the healing of cuts and wounds.
Usage: Tincture (0.03 g per 100 ml)
Solubility: Good solubility in hydro-alcoholic solutions.
|
|