Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Boronia
Buchu
Carnation
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile Roman
Champaka Abs.
Frankincense
Helichrysum (Imm/Ever)
Jasmine Grandiflorum
Jasmine Sambac
Katrafay
Lotus Pink
Lotus White
Melissa Leaf
Myrrh
Neroli
Rose Damask
Rose Maroc
Sandalwood EI
Spinach Leaf
Tuberose
Valerian Root
Vanilla
Violet Leaf
Yarrow

Helichrysum (Imm/Ever) 3%


helichrysum.jpg Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Slovenia
Description: The Helichrysum Italicum plant grows wild in Mediterranean regions. It can be found in regions with dry, high altitudes with a lot of sun exposure.
Color: Light Yellow
Common Uses: Helichrysum essential oil is credited by aromatherapists as being effective for abscesses, acne, bruises, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, irritated skin and wounds. It is also reputed to be an uplifting, spiritual oil.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Helichrysum essential oil blends well with chamomile, lavender, clary sage, rose, Peru Balsam, clove and any of the oils from the citrus oil family.
Aromatic Scent:Helichrysum has a powerful scent that can be described as a floral mint. It is both earthy and fresh.
History:The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability, and was used often after battles.
Cautions:None known.
Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Edith from Hurricane, Utah on 04/26/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Wonderful dilution at such a great price. Love it.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/10/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Thank You again New Directions for offering this dilution of one of my very favorite oils! Helichrysum is one of the most spiritually uplifting essential oils (especially blended with sandalwood, mandarin and a hint of Frankincense). I use it for so many of my 'healing' blends' . Quite a high frequency for a dilution. Beautifully done. Will order again and again.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement