Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Howood Essential Oil



Botanical Name: Cinamomum Camphora
Plant Part: Twigs and Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: China
Description: Ho wood Essential Oil is extracted using steam distillation of crude Camphor resin.
Color: Clear to pale yellow
Common Uses: Ho wood has recently been used as a replacement for Rosewood Essential Oil because of their similar chemical properties. It has many similar applications and is considered both stimulating and relaxing to the mind. Howood is also reported to have anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, and bactericidal properties. There are also claims that it can play a role as a cellular stimulant, cephalic, and tissue regenerator. Ho wood is also commonly broken down by its aromatic components for resale.
Consistency: Normal
Note: Middle
Strength of aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Ho wood blends well with most essential oils. However, it blends particularly well with Bergamot, Lavender and Geranium, and any essential oils derived from wood – Sandalwoods and Cedarwoods as examples.
Aromatic Scent: Has a woody, floral scent that has sweet and camphoraceous notes.
History: Ho wood became popular in Taiwan during the 1900’s as a linalool rich product from the Camphor tree. Locally it was referred to as Shiu oil. It didn’t gain commercial popularity until approximately 1985 when a major explosion at a Linalool producing facility greatly decreased available supply. Ho wood was a natural replacement. It has also gained in popularity because of the environmental belief that Ho wood may also be a replacement for the declining availability of Rosewood Essential Oil. This last point continues to be debated.
Cautions: This product is to be avoided during pregnancy, and should not be used on sensitive skin as it is a possible dermal irritant.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $3.14
1/2 oz $8.19
3.3 oz $16.54
16.6 oz $41.34
33.3 oz $61.25
6.6 lbs ($20.98 / lb) $138.49
26.4 lbs ($18.59 / lb) $490.67
39.6 lbs ($17.33 / lb) $686.18

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Alexandra from Nanaimo, British Columbia on 05/10/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I made cp soap with this as the scent back in September 2007 and the scent is still just as strong in the soap that is still sitting here in storage. Some scents fade but this one has stayed very well.
Submited By: Caroline from Bearn, Quebec on 06/08/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

WOW I LOVE this one! Rosewood is out of price for me and my soap making business....but HO WOOD is a really great remplacement!
Submited By: Louis from Cowansville, Quebec on 08/26/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I just rubbed my hands with a few drops of ho wood: surely astringent. And the aroma!
Submited By: jessica from Plano, Texas on 07/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I ordered this one because the 1/6 oz was so affordable and I have always wanted to experience this little heard of oil. It is a very complex scent, that is almost a sweet woody to my nose. It is slightly medicinal and is strangly familiar. Try it in the smallest size, it is worth experiencing.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very similar to Rosewood in chemical composition but produced from a renewable resource. The green alternative for the caring person. Best used for acne, dermatitis, frigidity, general skin care, headaches, immune system stimulation, infections, nausea, scars, sensitive skin, stress, tension, wounds, wrinkles. This one is priced right and very good quality.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement