Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Hyssop Essential Oil



hyssop.jpgBotanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Slovenja
Description: This shrub decorates the Mediterranean area. It is about 60 cm (2 feet) high and very attractive to bees. It has a woody, hairy stem, small lance-shaped green leaves and purple-blue flowers.
Color: Pale yellow green
Common Uses: Hyssop is known to help ease sore throats caused by sinus issues. Some authorities believe it can relieve bronchial spasms and thus might be helpful for asthma attacks.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Hyssop has a sweetly medicinal scent that many find appealing.
Blends well with: eucalyptus, ravensara, niouli, cajeput,myrtle
Aromatic Scent: The therapeutic properties of Hyssop oil are as an anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, sedative, stimulant, tonic and as a vulnerary.
History: Already well known in ancient times, Hyssop was referred to in the Bible for its cleansing effect in connection with plague, leprosy and chest ailments. Hyssop was used for purifying sacred places and as a strewing herb in the Middle Ages to ward off lice.
Cautions: Hyssop oil is non-irritant, non-sensitizing but does contain pinocamphone and should therefore be used in moderation an avoided during pregnancy, by people suffering from epilepsy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $8.92
1/2 oz $21.40
3.3 oz $122.29
16.6 oz $389.09
33.3 oz $725.42
6.6 lbs ($296.13 / lb) $1954.45
26.4 lbs ($291.73 / lb) $7701.67
39.6 lbs ($287.46 / lb) $11383.41

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Patty from Darwin, Minnesota on 03/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I used this just last week when the grandkids were here with chest colds. You would never know they were sick!
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/06/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This one is the sweetest I've ever used! Perfect used in a massage blend for chest conditions such as bronchial problems, asthma and the like. Super sweet!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement