Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Jamarosa Root Oil Essential Oil



essentialoilBotanical Name: Cymbopogon khasans
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: India
Description: Jamrosa is a grass hybrid - Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus x Cymbopogon jwarancusa.
Color: Pale yellow green
Common Uses: Jamarosa Root essential oil is most commonly used as a natural fragrance compound.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: palmarosa, geranium, rose geranium, ginger grass, juniper berry
Aromatic Scent: Jamrosa oil consists of ± 75% of geraniol and ± 20% of geranyl acetate. The oil has a rosy-grassy odour with a terpenic bynote, which is not so sweet rosy as palmarosa oil
History: Jamrosa root oil has been traditionally used as a perfumery compound when requiring a rose character.
Cautions: Jamarosa Root is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Use well diluted.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $1.50
1/2 oz $4.84
3.3 oz $9.79
16.6 oz $24.47
33.3 oz $36.25

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 01/23/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I do not usually leave more than one review per product but I just had accidently got a bit of this oil on my fingers after sniffing it. I went outside to retrieve our mail and low and behold how this scent stayed with me and changed! I LOVE this oil - the aroma is so lucious - I can not describe it and give it full due credit so please just try it for yourself. As I said I do beleive this scent changes as it has time to sit on the skin so give it a try out of the bottle and do not simply sniff and judge!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 01/23/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very Interesting - floral and woodsy which is not something I have found in many EOs. I definately plan to see what I can do with this in the way of mens aftershave and may even try it in a Bay Rum type of scent!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement