Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum Plant Part: Flower Extraction Method: Food Grade solvent Origin: France Description: Jasmine Grandiflorum is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom in the early dawn as opposed to Jasmine Sambac that blooms in the evening. Color: Orange to Brown Common Uses: Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace. Consistency: Viscous Note: Middle to Base Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Jasmine Grandiflorum generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (sandalwood and Ylang Ylang are two great examples) Aromatic Description: Jasmine Grandiflorum has a smooth, extremely intense floral smell that is both sweet and lingering. History: Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. It is also intersting to note that It takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute. Cautions: None Known.
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: Judith from Baltimore, Maryland on 06/18/2008 Rating:
Rich, floral scent, even at just 3% dilution. Jasmine is usually too intense for my nose, so I really like the dilutions. This is a beautiful scent, but I slightly prefer the jasmine sambac (but that's just my personal taste/smell).
Submited By: Karen from Spring Hill, Florida on 05/02/2008 Rating:
I adore the 3% dilutions. They are much stronger than I had anticipated and reasonably priced. A great way to include otherwise unaffordable scents in my formulations. I would love to see a larger variety offered in the future.
Submited By: Megan from Tumwater, Washington on 04/11/2008 Rating:
This is a beautiful oil. Even though it is diluted, it is very strong smelling so you really don't need much. It is so much more affordable than the essential oil, but the scent is still very powerful so I think it is definitely the way to go.
Submited By: Keri from Dundas, Ontario on 11/15/2007 Rating:
The scent from this dilution is divine!!!! Every time I use it in skin care products I get loads of comments from very happy clients. A little definitely goes a long way. Thanks ND for making this affordable. I thank you and my clients thank you.
Submited By: Debra from Scarborough, Ontario on 11/26/2006 Rating:
Lovely scent. I actually prefer this jasmine to jasmine sambac. The golden jojoba does a good job of moisturizing my skin too.
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/28/2006 Rating:
Even at 3% the smell of this jasmine oil is overwhelming! I love it! You will need to dilute it much further.