Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Apricot Shells
Jojoba Beads - Coral
Jojoba Beads - Glacier
Jojoba Beads - Sky Blue
Jojoba Beads - Yellow
Luffa
Pumice Stone - Fine
Pumice Stone - Superfine
Sandalwood - Crushed
Walnut Husk 65% OFF

Jojoba Beads - Yellow



Description: Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho'ba), is a botanical extract that is not chemically altered, not genetically modified and not tested on animals. Evergreen Jojoba trees are native only to the Sonora Desert of Mexico, Arizona and California. They can grow up to 15 feet in height and have a very long lifespan of 100 to 200 years.

Jojoba is structurally and functionally much different than any other botanical product. Its unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, consisting of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols is very unlike the large branched triglyceride molecules of all other seed oils. The extraordinary oxidative stability and non-occlusive moisture control of Jojoba esters provides a highly safe and effective ingredient for skin and hair products. Jojoba beads are also suitable for inclusion when working with Melt and Pour Soap Bases, but should be incorporated in layers as they may either float or sink. The melt temperature is approximately 160 to 170 degrees.
Composition:
Jojoba Esters: 97%
Pigment: < 3 % FD & C Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake
Particle size: 28/60 microns

Shelf Life: 2 years from date of shipping when kept in original unopened container and stored at or below 35C.

Storage: Store in cool dry place. Protect from direct sunlight.

Recommended Use: May be used in formulation from 1% to 15% depending on desired visual effect and aggressiveness of exfoliation. Ideal for bath and body gels, scrubs, and polishes. They are 100% biodegradable.

Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
Size & Price

3.33 oz $8.00
1.1 lbs $33.85
2.2 lbs $62.86
22 lbs ($26.67 / lb) $586.67

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 08/30/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I just created a facial scrub with the jojoba beads and it seems to work really well! It is a nice, round exfoliant with no real scent, so is great for those with scent sensitivities!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement