Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Canola
Coconut Refined NEW
Evening Primrose
Flaxseed 5% OFF
Hemp Seed Refined
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Palm Refined NEW
Perilla Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Rosehip
Sunflower

Jojoba Golden Organic Carrier Oil




carrieroil Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Essential Oil is NOP Certified . The National Organic Program (NOP) develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The NOP also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odours in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.
Color: A Deep, Vibrant Orange
Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden has a pleasant, soft odour.
Common Uses: Jojoba Golden can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odour, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish
Shelf life: Jojoba Golden has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $30.15
33.3 oz $44.66
1 gal $137.42
5 gal (131.35 / gal) $656.76
3.3 oz $7.54

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 12/28/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Wow-more great organic ingredients at my fingertips!
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 03/20/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love that this oil is available certified organically grown, too. The colour is gorgeous, and I do not find that there is sediment. I decant it into glass as soon as I receive it to protect it from leachaete from the plastics.
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 10/23/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love the fact that I can get some carrier oils that are organic- fabulous for skin care! We sell tons of this wax at Planet Botanix!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement