Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Karanj Seed Essential Oil



karanjseed.jpgBotanical Name: Pongamia pinnata
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: India
Description: Karanj is a moderate-size (height upto 15 meters), nearly evergreen tree with spreading crown and usually short, crooked bole. It becomes leafless towards the end of March and starts leafing almost immediately with a cloak of rich, bright green leaves.
Color: Pale yellow
Common Uses: According to Ayurveda, Karanj is anthelmintic, alexipharmic and useful in diseases of eye, vagina, skin. The oil has been used to treat tumours, wounds, ulcers, itching, enlargement of spleen and abdomen, urinary discharges. It also reputed to cure biliousness, piles, head pains, leucoderma, skin diseases and wounds.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: does not blend well with other oils
Aromatic Scent: Karanj seeds yield a bitter, non-edible (24-40%) oil with what is best characterized as an odd odour.
History: Karanj is among the herbs, the natives of North India have used since generations in traditional farming as natural pesticide. The anti bacterial activity is mainly due to the inhibition of cell-membrane synthesis in the bacteria. According to the old natives, the presence of these trees near to paddy fields help in repelling the harmful insects.
Cautions: Generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Use well diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $1.50
1/2 oz $2.17

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Pamela from Indianapolis, Indiana on 01/31/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Karanj Seed oil is one of my favorite oils to use in salves & balms, but it's also a very beneficial addition to lotions, creams, and even soap! I have to admit that the scent is not at all pleasant to me, but the oil's properties make the scent seem unimportant. I blend it with a variety of other healing/soothing oils and the scent diminishes to the point it's hardly recognizable. We use Karanj oil straight when the kids get a scrape or cut. It has some minor pain-relieiving properties which they love!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

From my limited research this oil is similar to neem. Not only good at replelling insects from both humans and pets but also soothing to the bitten skin! karanja oil is insecticidal and antiseptic. Can be used also for biliousness, eye ailments, itch, leucoderma, rheumatism, skin diseases, worms, and wounds. The aroma is woody and musty. Not offensive but not great as scent goes but medicinal qualities are great!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement