Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Kukuinut Carrier Oil



Botanical Name: Aleurite moluccans
Plant Part: Nut
Extraction Method: Expeller press
Origin: Australia
Description: Also known as Candle Nut Tree, Kukui nut trees grow up to 20 meters in height, distinctive in their light green silvery foliage, usually grow wild on the lower slopes of the mountains. The fruits or nuts of the kukui nut tree are rich in oil of a pleasant nutty odour.
Color: Pale yellow
Common Uses: Kukui nut oil is cold pressed from the fruits of kukui nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. This light natural oil is used today in all high quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukuinut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. Excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
History: Kukui nut tree is the official state tree of Hawaii and have been used by the Hawaiian for centuries. The Polynesian voyagers brought the plant to the Hawaiians.
Cautions: Non toxic and non sensitizing
Size & Price

1/2 oz $7.41
3.3 oz $33.59
16.6 oz $95.43
33.3 oz $167.96

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: GALE from LONGMONT, Colorado on 03/25/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

AFTER WASHING MY FACE, I RUB KUKUINUT OIL ALL OVER MY FACE AND NECK. I THEN PUT A CREAM MOISTURIZOR OVER THAT. I LIVE IN COLORADO. I AM IN MY 50'S AND MY FACE AND NECK LOOK GREAT!
Submited By: Lisa from Vail, Arizona on 03/14/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is one of my all time favorite oils. It has a "dry" quality to it - not a greasiness. I add a couple drops of it it to my facial preparations after the shower. I also keep a dropper bottle of it by the kitchen sink and use it on my hands. Now my husband has started using it on his hands, too. I understand it is useful as skin relief for people who have undergone radiation treatment.
Submited By: Anita from Madison, Wisconsin on 05/11/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a truly remarkable oil. Used as a moisturizer, it makes the skin glow and feel soft; yet the skin does not appear oily or greasy. It feels healthy and healing when you apply it. I have tried more expensive oil moisturizers, such as organic olive oil, and they do not even compare .
Submited By: Sarah from los angeles, California on 11/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I was extreamly inpressed with the quality of this oil! It make a great moisturizer.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement