
Description:
Lanette O wax are hydrophilic, vegetable base waxes used mainly for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil / water emulsions.
It is white to slightly yellow in color with a faint odor characteristic of Lanette wax and is available in a bead form.
Technical Data
Trade Name:
Lanette O
INCI Name(s):
Cetearyl Alcohol
Raw Materials:
Vegetable (coconut / palm kernel Oil)
Chemical Description:
100% Cetearyl Alcohol
Registration Numbers:
CASR - No EINECS/ELINCS - No
67762-27-0 / 2670086
Helpful Hints:
• Lanette O will not totally emulsify or thicken a cream or lotion without a second emulsifier.
• Do not heat lanette O above 80 deg. C or it will not emulsify nor thickened.
• When making the cream or lotion stir while cooling or separation may occur.
|
|