Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense Egyptian
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Helichrysum Slovenia
Hiba Wood
Hinoki Wood
Ho Wood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry India
Juniper Berry Slovenia
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Labdanum
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Maillette
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lavender Spanish
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Muhuhu
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Lavender Essential Oil (Spanish)




Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas
Plant Part: Flowering Head
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Spain
Description: This plant occurs naturally in the Mediterranean region. A perennial shrub, it usually grows to 30-100 cm tall and wide. The flowers are pinkish-purple (lavender-colored), produced on spikes 2-3 cm long at the top of slender leafless stems 10-30 cm long; each flower is subtended by a bract 4-8 mm long. At the top of the spike are a number of much larger, sterile bracts (no flowers between them), 10-50 mm long and bright lavender purple (rarely white).
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Lavender Spanish has similar medicinal properties to common lavender (L. angustifolia). It yields more essential oil than that species but therapeutically not considered as good. The flowers, and the essential oil derived from them, are anti-asthmatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive and expectorant. Externally, the essential oil is used as an antiseptic wash for wounds, ulcers, sores etc and as a relaxing oil for massage.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clarysage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, tangerine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang ylang
Aromatic Scent: Has a fresh, floral-herbaceous odour.
History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.
Cautions: Non toxic, non irritant and non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Size & Price

1/6 oz $1.88
1/2 oz $3.00
3.3 oz $7.50
16.6 oz $30.00
33.3 oz $50.00
6.6 lbs ($21.65 / lb) $142.86
26.4 lbs ($20.05 / lb) $529.41
39.6 lbs ($19.48 / lb) $771.43

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Samatha from Lompoc, California on 08/28/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Old Time Favorite! And the price is just right! My sisters favorite was Lavender before she passed away. And now this oil makes it on my Top Seller Soap! And I myself use it after a long day of soap making, best night sleep I ever had!
Submited By: Daniel from Kalkaska, Michigan on 08/16/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Fantastic fragrance, great quality and an unbeatable price!
Submited By: Caroline from Bearn, Quebec on 07/11/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Really a very great lavender, but do not purchase for cold process soap, they will fade to much. This lavender is more subtile and lovely in cream, spray etc...
Submited By: Jacinthe from Montréal, Quebec on 05/06/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Nice lavender smell. Not too sweet, just perfect for my needs! Awesome price!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement