Standardization: 10% Glycyrrhizic Acid
Part used:Root
Description: Licorice root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a herbaceous perennial native to Europe and parts of Asia. In Ancient Greek, the word licorice means "sweet root".
Common Uses: Licorice root is said to have amazing anti-inflammatory properties and the extracts can be used for topical applications. It can also be used in skin care formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin.
Please Note:Similarly, lab scale batches should be used in order to evaluate the impact of botanical extracts upon the final product.
|
|