Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Manuka Essential Oil



manuka.jpgBotanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium
Plant Part: Leaves and seeds.
Extraction Method: Steam.
Origin: New Zealand
Description: Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to both Australia and New Zealand. Manuka essential oil from The East Cape region of New Zealand has been confirmed as having the highest antimicrobial activity. There is evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia).
Color: Clear with a Light yellow tone
Common Uses: The properties are very similar to that of Tea Tree. These include antibacterial, antifungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, and antiallergenic properties. It has practical applications on chicken pox, cold sores, insect bites and warts.
Consistency: Medium and slightly oily
Note: Top to Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Much like Tea Tree essential oil, Manuka oil blends well with Lavandin, Lavender, Clary-sage, Rosemary, Oak moss, Pine, Cananga, Geranium, Marjoram and spice oils – particularly clove and nutmeg.
Aromatic Scent: Manuka essential oil has a woodsy, cedar like smell that is much warmer than Tea tree.
History: Manuka has long been valued for its healing properties by the Maori people - the indigenous people of “Aotearoa” (New Zealand ) . Infusions and poultices were made from the leaves and inner bark and the seed capsules and sap were chewed. Early European migrants produced a tea from Manuka leaves for refreshment and health. The Manuka tree also produces a nectar that the bees turn into a rich amber honey. This is also known for its curative properties.
Cautions: None known.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $6.02
1/2 oz $14.45
3.3 oz $82.57
16.6 oz $262.73
33.3 oz $489.83

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Stephanie from Cochrane, Alberta on 04/17/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I don't think there is a single essential oil I want that this site doesn't have! Imagine that, manuka right here! For anyone who hasn't tried it- your missing out! The fragrance is lovely, and it has many of the same properties of tea tree.... without the medicinal undertone in the scent!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/10/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Don't confuse this with Tea Tree as far as aroma goes! This is a sweet yet woody smelling scent that is great for perfume blends as well as aromatherapy. It has a tad bit of a bite to it like tea tree but not near as strong. Spicy and delicious! The color is OUTSTANDING too a deep orange color which would make for a lovely looking perfume or synergy blend! Worth the price.
Submited By: Paul from Aberdeen, Maryland on 08/02/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is one of the best quality manuka oils that I've ever found. The scent is nice, a deep honey-like aroma. It's also great as a first-aid oil for cuts, scratches, insect bites, etc. The whole family passes it around after camping (for the insect-bites). It's great!
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Pretty good price tho' I've seen it for less. The quality is good though and its uses are many! This Tea Rose Oil is New Zealand's answer to Australia's Tea Tree Oil but is much stronger, more effective, more expensive. Its uses include; for abrasions, abscesses, acne, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, dandruff, head lice, insect bites, laundry antiseptic, nappy rash, scalds, vaginitis, veruccas, warts. I use it in many blends but especially for athlete's foot blend.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement