Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Marjoram Spanish Essential Oil



marjoram(wildspanish).jpgBotanical Name: Thymus mastichina
Plant Part: Flowers and Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Spain
Description: Marjoram Sweet essential Oil is derived from the plant – a bushy perennial growing up to 60cm in height with a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small whitish flowers found in clusters. The entire plant is extremely aromatic.
Color: Clear to Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Marjoram Wild Spanish is typically used on sore, tired aching muscles. It can also be used as a relaxant or sedative. It also has applications for comforting, warming; restoring; soothing; acting as a decongestant; antiseptic; antispasmodic; or an anti-fungal agent.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Orange, Lavender (particularly when sedative properties are sought), Rosewood, Frankincense, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Basil, Thyme, Cypress, Elemi, Chamomile, spices like Nutmeg or Cardamom and many more. However, Sweet Marjoram is a more valuable aroma ingredient with similar characteristics.
Aromatic Scent: Spicy, warm, herbaceous, much more camphoraceous and medicinal smelling than the Sweet Marjoram.
History: This Marjoram is actually wild growing Thyme. However, since it is commonly referred to as Wild Marjoram, we’ll continue this tradition.
Cautions: None Known.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $3.41
1/2 oz $5.46
3.3 oz $22.76
16.6 oz $60.70
33.3 oz $109.26
6.6 lbs ($46.85 / lb) $309.23
26.4 lbs ($45.15 / lb) $1191.93
39.6 lbs ($42.09 / lb) $1666.68

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Patty from Darwin, Minnesota on 03/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a relaxing oil I use in bath salts. It helps the muscles after being on my feet all day.
Submited By: Rachel from Roach, Missouri on 11/27/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This has a strong scent that turned out to be surprisingly mild and light when diluted in my sleep aid blend. It's contribution to this blend has proven it's very relaxing side.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

This is really a Thyme oil. But its uses include many: for abscesses, acne, arthritis, asthma, burns, cellulitis, cystitis, eczema, headache, insect bites, insomnia, respiratory ailments, skin ailments, sports injuries, sunburn. (Also known as Spanish Marjoram, Spanish Oregano. ) I use it for my acne blend and also in my headache blend. Good quality and good price.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement